M-DCPS Financial Services

   

Information and Assistance

Mr. Ron Y. Steiger
Chief Financial Officer

Ms. Alina A. Romero
Admin. Assistant to Cabinet Member

Ms. Silvia Garo
Admin. Assistant to Cabinet Member

Financial Services
305-995-1225


305-995-1958


305-995-1225


Chief Financial Officer | Controller | Budget Management | Office of Compliance | Procurement Management | Risk & Benefits Management | Treasury Management
 

Office of Treasury Management

Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer
Executive Director
Treasury Supervisor
Deposits Processing
Mr. Phong T. Vu
Ms. Magi Betancourt
Ms. Yvonne Ramirez
Mr. Dario Guerra
Mr. Roberto Fernandez
305-995-1684
305-995-1687
305-995-1622
305-995-1683
305-995-1686

Office of Controller

Controller
Fiscal Specialist
Sr.  Fiscal Assistant
Administrative Director
Financial and Cost Reporting
Charter Schools
District Managed Charter Schools
Ms. Connie Pou
Ms. Brenda Zelada
Ms. Maria Marmolejos
Mr. Terrance Ferguson
Ms. Jesana Gonzalez
Ms. Liana Rangel
Ms. Shaina Rodriguez
305-995-2001
305-995-2018
305-995-2001
305-995-2089
305-995-2804
305-995-1658
305-995-2272

Accounts Payable Department

District Director
PCard - New  Accounts
PCard-Reconciliations
Food Service Vendors
Other vendors
Payment Distribution Request/Fund9/Construction/Recurring Payments
Mr. Eric Ojeda
Ms. Shawna Cleveland
Mr. Raul Garcia
Mrs. Mercy Ochoa
Mrs. Sophia Coverson
Ms. Lisa Hopkins
Ms. Alma Crowston
305-995-1619
305-995-2607
305-995-1695
305-995-1627
305-995-1609
305-995-1620
305-995-2611

Division of General Accounting

Assistant Controller
Contracted Programs
Bank/Investment Reconciliation
Food Service Accounting
Property Accounting
Internal Fund Business Manager
Internal Fund Business Manager
Internal Fund Business Manage  
Internal Fund Business Manager
Ms. Daisy Naya
Ms. Soraya Guerra
Ms. Nelly Fuentes-Lacayo
Ms. Cecilia Laviña
Ms. Toni Gibbs
Ms. Nikita Bailey
Ms. Maritza Carr
Ms. Inga Alvin
Ms. Juliana Thimons
305-995-2001
305-995-2096
305-995-1671
305-995-2083
305-995-2285
305-995-2290
305-995-2282
305-995-2095
305-995-2280

Payroll Department

District Director
ERP Team Leader
Staff Assistant
ERP Team
Alimony/Child Support
Internal Revenue Levies
Creditor Garnishments
Payroll Deductions
Substitute Payments
Travel Payments
Stop Payments
Payroll Related Questions
Ms. Odalis Garces
Ms. Anik Roman
Ms. Ariadna Bu
Ms. Diana Izquierdo
Garnishment Clerk
Garnishment Clerk
Garnishment Clerk
Automated Attendant
Automated Attendant
Travel Clerk
Automated Attendant
Automated Attendant
305-995-2301
305-995-2301
305-995-2301
305-995-1654
305-995-1648
305-995-1646
305-995-1646
305-995-1655
305-995-1642
305-995-1675
305-995-1642
305-995-1642

Office of Budget Management

Chief Budget Officer
Mr. Ron Steiger
305-995-1226
Fiscal Specialist Ms. Jen Bilton 305-995-1226

General Fund

District Director
Fiscal Specialist - District Budget
ERP Analyst - Technology
Budget Coordinator - South Region Office 
Budget Coordinator - North Region Office
Budget Coordinator - Central Region Office
Budget Coordinator - District Budgets
Accounting Specialist
Ms. Wirthy Fuentes
Ms. Betty Barahona
Ms. Margie Fernandez
Mr. Paul Mickey
Ms. Dorothea Payton
Ms. Ana Ramos-Gonzalez
Ms. Cristina Tagle
Ms. Karla Talavera
305-995-2463
305-995-2457
305-995-2497
305-995-1574
305-995-2465
305-995-2483
305-995-2464
305-995-4274

Grants/Revenue

District Director
Budget Coordinator - Technology and Grants
Ms. Martha Diaz
Ms. Winifred Jones
305-995-7278
305-995-2459

Capital Budget Planning

District Director
Budget Coordinator
Budget Coordinator
Fiscal Specialist
Ms. Dulce Palacio
Ms. Ana Arzola
Ms. Diane Welker
Ms. Angela Jones
305-995-1696
305-995-1649
305-995-2443
305-995-1696

Facilities Operations

Budget Supervisor
Accounting Specialist
Accounting Specialist
Ms. Keisha Johnson Cabrera
Ms. Rashaun Frasier
Ms. Elizabeth Duque
305-995-1886
305-995-4728
305-995-4721

Office of Compliance

Administrative
District Compliance Officer
Administrative Assistant
Ms. Tabitha Fazzino
Ms. Maria J. Arencibia
305-995-1206
305-995-1206
Federal & State Compliance Office
Administrative
Administrative Director
Administrative Specialist
Ms. Jennifer Andreu
Ms. Karen Graham-Sewing
305-883-0411
305-883-0426
Full-Time Equivalent (FTE) Funding
Student Funding Specialist
Student Funding Specialist
Part-Time Charter Schools Support
FTE Support Specialist
FTE Support Specialist
FTE Support Specialist
FTE Support Specialist – McKay Scholarship Program
Ms. Lianne Batlle-Baez
Ms. Betsy McCray
Ms. Dulce Castro
Ms. Elizabeth Ferreiro
Ms. Tessie Mackey
Ms. Lili Quesada
Ms. Rosa Roman
305-883-0439
305-883-0425
305-883-5648
305-883-5648
305-882-1855
305-883-5648
305-805-8563
Student Registration
Coordinator – Student Transfers
Registrar – Home Education
Senior Student Information Specialist
Student Information Specialist
Student Information Specialist
Student Information Specialist
Senior Student Information Specialist
Data Input Specialist
Senior Student Information Specialist
Ms. Yolanda Busquet
Mr. Alvaro Chozo
Ms. Angela Crooms
Ms. Ana Echevarria
Ms. Celestine Johnson
Ms. Clara O’Reilly
Ms. Lisa Ocasio
Ms. Susan Reid
Ms. Fawne Ryan
305-883-1441
305-883-5310
305-882-1855
305-882-1855
305-882-1855
305-882-1855
305-882-1855
305-883-5323
305-882-1855
Foreign Records/Student Services
International Student Placement Adviser
Foreign Student Adviser
International Student Placement Adviser
International Student Placement Adviser
Ms. Margarita Casero
Ms. Ana Leon
Ms. Maria Elena Paradela
Mr. Michael Perez
305-883-1445
305-883-5648
305-884-2044
305-884-2044
Records and Forms Management
Administrative
Records Analyst
Forms Analyst
Material Handler II
Sr. Student Information Specialist
Science Teacher Middle School

Theodore Marquez
Maria Marquez
Marlon Valeriano
Christopher Caraballo
Steve Eisenoff

305-995-3358
305-995-2062
305-995-3356
305-995-3354
305-995-3354

Office of Economic Opportunity (Main No. 305-995-1307)
Administrative
Economic Opportunity Development Officer
Executive Director
Administrative Assistant
SBE Contract Compliance Manager
SBE Contract Compliance Manager
SBE Contract Compliance Manager
Contracts Compliance Analyst
SBE Contract Compliance Manager

Ronda Vangates
Michelle Hicks-Levy
Diane Pinate
Denise Mincey-Mills
Taimar Prince
Christine J. Howard
Christopher Garner
Asmide Louizi

305-995-4267
305-995-3003
305-995-4012
305-995-1423
305-995-1353
305-995-2654
305-995-4565
305-995-2172

Procurement Management Services

Procurement Management
Chief Procurement Officer
Fiscal Specialist
Director, Procurement Management
Director, Procurement Management & Strategic Sourcing, Vendor Devel.
Fiscal Supervisor
Ms. Melody Y. Thelwell
Ms. Carla C. Williams
Ms. Lenora Sevillian
Ms. Adenia L. Clark

Mr. Jorge A. Bombino
305-995-1434
305-995-1434
305-995-2309
305-995-1613

305-995-2646

Procurement Analysts

Purchasing Group C
Purchasing Group D
Purchasing Group F
Purchasing Group E/FF&E
Purchasing Group H/FF&E
Purchasing Group J
Purchasing Group K

Ms. Adenia L. Clark
Ms. Herminia Williams-Smith
Ms. Claudette E. Vanwhervin
Ms. Lenora Sevillian
Ms. Miranda L. James
Ms. Heather Rose
Ms. Charisma H. Hodge
305-995-1613
305-995-2343
305-995-2338
305-995-2309
305-995-1621
305-995-2673
305-995-2364

Procurement Specialists

Front Desk
Leonel Piedrasanta
Tellise Roberts
Delvin Padilla
Juanita Rosales
Jasmia Watkins
Nicole Valdes (Intern)
Vendor Records and Applications
Buying Areas C & D
Buying Areas D & K
Buying Areas F & FF&E
Buying Areas E & J
Buying Areas H
Buying Areas KE
305-995-4288
305-995-2415
305-995-2323
305-995-2339
305-995-7254
305-995-2414
305-995-2361

Materials Testing & Evaluation

Chemist Dr. Alberto Velasquez 786-275-0787

Stores and Mail Distribution (S&MD)

Director
Coordinator III, Warehousing
Coordinator III, Textbooks
Coordinator II, Inventory Control
Mr. Carlos Limon
Ms. Latanya McNair
Ms. Daisy Knowles
Mr. Eduardo Vicaria
786-275-0602
786-275-0616
786-275-0631
786-275-0610
Maintenance, Materials, Management (MMM)
Coordinator III, Warehousing
Coordinator II, Inventory Control
Mr. Willie E. Spells
Mr. Thomas Jones
305-995-7780
305-995-7781

Office of Risk and Benefits Management

Administrative

305-995-7170 Fax
Risk & Benefits Officer
Administrative Director
Executive Director
Staff Assistant
Fiscal Specialist
Senior Risk/Benefits Specialist
Risk/Benefits Specialist I
Mr. Michael G. Fox
Ms. Rosa Novo
Mr. Jorge L. Davila
Mr. Jose Abraham Gomez
Ms. Graciela Tablada
Ms. Rosanne Pantaleo
Ms. Iraida Rivera-Ortiz
305-995-7155
305-995-7150
305-995-7150
305-995-1719
305-995-7155
305-995-7150
305-995-7129

Accounts Receivable

Accounts Receivable Supervisor
Fiscal Specialist
Risk Compliance Assistant
Mr. Javier F. Lirio
Ms. Patricia Miles
Ms. Maria Hernandez
305-995-7151
305-995-7018
305-995-3005

Benefits

305-995-7190 Fax
Benefits Supervisor
Wellness Supervisor
Fiscal Specialist
Department Administrative Assistant
Risk/Benefits Specialist II
TBA
TBA
Ms. Lourdes Amaya
Mr. Yorley Monteagudo
Ms. Sabrina Irvin
305-995-7068
305-995-2265
305-995-7140
305-995-7068
305-995-7131
ARAG
On-site Representative Joe Shapiro/Vincent Hedrick 305-995-1952
CIGNA Healthcare 305-995-4215 Fax
On-site Representative - COBRA
On-site Representative - COBRA

On-site Representative - Part Timers
On-site Representative - Adult Child Billing

On-site Representative - Retiree Specialist
On-site Representative - Retiree Specialist
CSE Team Lead
Health Promotion/Wellness Consultant
Ms. Daniela Alvarado
Ms. Angie Harrell

Ms. Martha Calixto
Ms. Cameron Gould

Ms.  Cashawnda Martin
Mr.  Steven Beltre
Ms. Maria Almaguer
Heejab Bhatti
305-995-1285
305-995-7137
305-995-7220 Fax
305-995-2883
305-995-1273
305-995-2101 Fax
305-995-4287
305-995-7157
305-995-2518
305-995-7409
Davis Vision  
On-site Representative Mr. Alejandro Ibanez 305-995-2861
Delta Dental  
On-site Representative Ms. Katonya Hampton 305-995-2487
FBMC Benefits Management 305-995-1425 Fax
Office Manager
Team Leader
Retiree Specialist
Change In Status Specialist
Clerical Assistant
Data Processing Analyst
Data Processing Analyst
Leave Billing Specialist
Ms. Silvia Costa
Ms. Naila Ramos
Ms. Diany Dulcio
Ms. Fabiana Leon
Ms. Aniuska Rodriguez
Ms. Carmen Losada
Mr. Joel Staco
Mr. David Cruz
305-995-7158
305-995-3039
305-995-4278
305-995-7183
305-995-1691
305-995-7404
305-995-7396
305-995-7458
FSRBC  
On-site Representative Ms. Emily Hernandez 305-995-2496
METLIFE / METLAW 305-379-4149 Fax
On-site Representative Ms. Rosa Burnett 305-995-7029
The Hartford  
On-site Representative Ms. Valeria Urbina 305-995-4889
United Healthcare Dental / Vision  
On-site Representative Ms. Brenda Garcia 305-995-7454

Certificates/Contracts

305-995-7199 Fax
District Director
Risk Compliance Assistant
Arthur J. Gallagher On-site Representative
TBA
Ms. Muriel Saenz
Ms. Mercy Cortez
305-995-7182
305-995-7133
305-995-2886
ERP Administration
ERP Director
ERP Analyst
SAP Consultant
Ms. Rosa M. Molina
Ms. Miriam Faraco
Mr. Martin Letourneau
305-995-8908
305-995-7173
305-995-8915

Finance / TSA / 403(b) / 457(b) / BENCOR

305-995-7190
Claims Compliance Officer
Fiscal Supervisor
Sr. Risk/Benefits Specialist
Risk/Benefits Specialist II
Mr. Ivo Gomez
Mr. Joseph X. Flynn
Ms. Marta Miranda
Ms. Aurelia Moreno
305-995-7314
305-995-7006
305-995-7146
305-995-7148

Property Loss Control

305-995-7813 Fax
Director
Supervisor II
Executive Secretary
Mr. William Bart Wever
Mr. Albert Nadal
Ms. Yolanda Nieves
305-995-7812
305-995-7298
305-995-7810

Workers' Compensation

305-995-7165 Fax
Assistant Risk & Benefits Officer
District Analyst
Fiscal Specialist
Risk/Benefits Specialist II
Coverage Continuation Benefits Specialis
Gallagher-Bassett On-site Representative
Coventry On-site Representative
Ms. Rosa Royo
Mr. Thomas Olloqui
Ms. Aurora Wright
Ms. Ronlyn Wilson
Ms. Tiffany Richardson
Ms. Naomi Kuker
Ms. Caroline Sauve
305-995-4249
305-995-7134
305-995-7139
305-995-1978
305-995-1720
305-995-7161
305-995-2105

Important Phone Numbers

ARAG Group
BENCOR
CIGNA Healthcare
  1-800-360-5567
1-888-258-3422
1- 800-806-3052
GALLAGHER BASSETT
Branch Manager
Liability Unit Supervisor
Senior Liability Adjuster
Senior Liability Adjuster
Liability Claims Representative
Liability Unit Assistant
Mr.  Tad Wall
Ms. Lourdes Aguilar
Ms. Brenda Allen
Ms. Maggie Porto
Jackie Marin
Ms. Josefina Lugo
786-972-3101
786-972-3102
786-972-3127
786-972-3126
786-972-3123
786-972-3124
FBMC - Fringe Benefits Managment Co.
ID WATCHDOG
METLIFE
DELTA DENTAL
THE HARTFORD
TRUSTMARK
TSA CONSULTING GROUP
UNITEDHEALTHCARE VISION
UNITEDHEALTHCARE DENTAL HMO
UNITEDHEALTHCARE DENTAL PPO
VALIC (PESCO)
VISTA (401K)
  1-855-5MyFBMC
1-800-970-5182
1-800-638-6420
1-800-693-2589
1-800-741-4306
1-800-918-8877
1-888-796-3786
1-800-638-3120
1-800-955-4137
1-877-816-3596
1-800-448-2542
1-800-872-0345
 
revised December 12, 2016
 
 
Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response
to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.